Showing posts with label Benny Holiday. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Benny Holiday. Show all posts

8/28/2026

Benny Holiday, Conway The Machine, Dope D.O.D & Caskey - Payback (Single)

Benny Holiday - Payback EP cover
Benny Holiday EP

Payback

Artist: Benny Holiday
Format: EP
Tracks: 4
Production: Al'Tarba · Snowgoons
Cuts: DJ Illegal

About the EP

Benny Holiday teamed up with Conway, Dope DO.D. Caskey & DJ Illegal on the cuts. Produced by Al'Tarba and the dope remix by Snowgoons.

Track List

01
Payback Produced by Al'Tarba
04:30
02
Payback (Al'Tarba Instrumental)
02:14
03
Payback Remix Produced by Snowgoons
04:25
04
Payback (Snowgoons Instrumental)
02:18

Credits

Collaborators: Conway · Dope DO.D. · Caskey · DJ Illegal
Original Production: Al'Tarba
Remix Production: Snowgoons
Cuts: DJ Illegal

Benny Holiday - The Masking Tape

Benny Holiday - The Masking Tape album cover
Benny Holiday Release

The Masking Tape

Artist: Benny Holiday
Tracks: 13
Physical Formats: CD / Vinyl
Vinyl Edition: Classic Black · Limited to 100
Limited Physical Edition 100 Classic Black Vinyl Copies Also available on CD.

About the Album

Benny Holiday is back with “The Masking Tape” and this is literally a throwback and finally sees the light of the day.

After hitting 1 Million Streams on Spotify with the Kamikaze Song ft. Jelly Roll we had to press this Album on CD and Vinyl.

Classic Black Vinyl limited to 100 Units only.

Track List

01
The Masking Tape Produced by Snowgoons
02:41
02
Out The Mud Produced by I.N.C.H.
03:21
03
Backwoods ft. Haystak · Produced by Nyktophobia
03:33
04
Appilachian Hills Produced by Benny Holiday
03:21
05
Still Waters Produced by C-Lance
03:13
06
The Harvest ft. Bubba Sparxxx · Produced by Al’Tarba
03:49
07
Casablanca Produced by C-Lance
01:35
08
Kamikaze ft. Jelly Roll · Produced by C-Lance
02:35
09
Theropayle Produced by Al’Tarba
02:00
10
Chasing A Lost Dream Produced by Al’Tarba
03:25
11
Watch for the Beast ft. Knowledge of Savage Brothers · Produced by Al’Tarba
02:42
12
Parables ft. Billy Rosco · Produced by Al’tarba
02:27
13
C.A.R.O.L.I.N.A Produced by Al’Tarba
02:39

Benny Holiday - Earthworm Ben

Benny Holiday - Earthworm Ben mixtape cover
Benny Holiday Mixtape

Earthworm Ben

Artist: Benny Holiday
Format: Mixtape
Tracks: 19

About the Mixtape

Mixtape by Benny Holiday from South Carolina.

The Carolinas very own Benny Holiday, emerges once again with another solid entry to his musical arsenal. Kicking off the new year with continued momentum, sharing the release of Earthworm Ben.

Track List

01
Yes Yes Y'all ft. Blaq Poet
02:48
02
Goldblum Produced by Fatra L'Enfware
01:32
03
Bloody Blunts Produced by Velvet Sick
03:48
04
Born Dead ft. Jacc D. Frost · Produced by Hitfarmers
02:23
05
Last Patriots ft. Carolina Cracker · Produced by Hitfarmers
03:01
06
Earthworm Ben Produced by Furio
02:38
07
Lou Garret ft. Absoulut Karnage & Yemmy · Produced by Lofty
02:43
08
Doug Soule 2 Produced by Fatras L'Enfware
03:04
09
110 Proof ft. King Magnetic, Black Pegasus & Carolina Cracker · Produced by Fatras L'Enfware
03:20
10
Living Legends Produced by Velvet Sick
03:28
11
No Love Lost ft. Solomon Childs · Produced by Zenghi
02:28
12
Trophy Club ft. Sammy Slugga & Destro · Produced by Furio
02:57
13
Tombstone Produced by Skinny Bonez Tha Godfatha
01:10
14
Vaya Con Dios ft. Fatha Death · Produced by Mogly
02:04
15
Theater for the Mind Produced by KillaBong
02:33
16
Half Life Produced by Bo Faat
02:20
17
Memory Lane ft. Carolina Cracker · Produced by NVS
02:42
18
Last Supper ft. Tre Mars & WeaponLord · Produced by Zenghi
03:58
19
Bloody Blunts 2 Remix Produced by Bender
06:38

1/22/2014

Interview: Benny Holiday

Fubar's Blog Archive Interview

Benny Holiday

In this archived interview, Benny Holiday discusses the music that first pushed him toward rapping, his rock and underground hip-hop influences, his thoughts on record labels, battle-tested collaborators, and the projects he was trying to bring together at the time.

Profile: Hip-Hop MC, beatmaker and producer from Asheville, North Carolina. Formerly known as Benihana Kenobi.
Artist responses have been preserved as originally provided.
01 When did you first start rapping, and what originally pushed you toward making music of your own?
Benny Holiday I started making music because that first Linkin Park album was so dope. Had to do some shit like that. Started rapping when I was 6 just never really stopped.
02 Which artists shaped your sound when you were younger, and who was inspiring you most at the time of this interview?
Benny Holiday Non-Phixion, Jedi Mind Tricks, Linkin Park and Atmosphere as a kid, now I'm mostly just inspired by the guys I know and talk with everyday like The Savage Brothers and Danegurous basically. My homie Human Cannon is a big part of what I do musically as a listener. Oh yeah and I still listen to Haystak.
03 Before hip-hop became your focus, what kind of music were you listening to?
Benny Holiday I started out listening to older Rock music, was much more into P.O.D., Linkin Park,Led Zeplin and Jimi Hendrix.
04 What do you think separates you from other artists?
Benny Holiday My friends are way cooler.
05 What was your perspective on record labels and the possibility of signing with one?
Benny Holiday I want to be signed before August and plan on it. I'm not worried about record labels, make them a record, let them push it, if you get fucked you get fucked – make another album.
06 Who had you worked with up to that point, and which artists were still at the top of your collaboration wish list?
Benny Holiday I just want to work with Ill Bill. I don’t really care about anyone else. Adlib is the shit. Savage brothers and Danegurous. That’s it. William Cooper and Miilkbone, Miilkbone got on a track with me on an Al'Tarba beat and that’s pretty much the coolest part of my life so far.
07 What projects were you working toward releasing at the time?
Benny Holiday I have no albums, something always goes wrong. I got an album dropping this March and another one on 9/11 with all my Al'Tarba type dope joints.
08 If you had five minutes alone with Kanye West, what would you say or ask him?
Benny Holiday Man me and Kanye chill everyday. He owes me 4 dollars.
09 Anything else you want to leave the readers with before we close?
Benny Holiday #MetroZoo
Interview conducted by Fubar
Benny Holiday Links
Music & Releases

Benny Holiday's available releases and collaborations with Snowgoons can be found through the official GoonsGear store.

Browse Benny Holiday Releases →